Size: 5ml violet glass bottle OR 30m ml violet glass bottle (SALE ONLY-1 ounce amber glass bottle)
Distillation: CO2 Extraction (See our steam distilled carrot seed oil)
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Note: Traditionally carrot is extracted from the seed of wild carrot, also known as Queen Anne’s Lace. A different oil is extracted from the root of the plant. This oil is traditionally considered a carrier oil, but it’s aromatic strength reflects the consistent usage of carrot oil in aromatic blends. It is also used used predominantly in facial cremes, serums, anti-aging and moisturizing blends.
Homeopathic Properties of Carrot Root CO2 Extract
- Anti-carcinogenic–especially mouth, throat, stomach, prostate, kidneys
- Tonic–skin, circulatory and digestive systems
Internal— oral, suppository, inhalation, diffusion
External–topical application, massage, scar and wrinkle cremes, cosmetics and beauty preparations, injuries
Observations and Anecdotal Information
Carrot root CO2 extract is best known for its wonderful effects on the skin. It is regenerative to skin cells, and can reduce scarring. It is also used in skin treatments for wrinkles, aging skin, and damaged skin. It improves skin tone and tightens sagging skin.
Today, more and more ways of using this incredible oil are emerging in the herbal medicine world. It can help with irregular or painful menstrual periods, and regulating hormonal mood swings. It can help detoxify the digestive, circulatory, and muscular systems of the body. It is a tonic to the liver, blood, and kidneys; and can normalize bile secretions.
- Carrot root CO2 extract can be photosensitizing–avoid sunlight exposure within 24 hours of using this oil.
- Generally recognized as safe at normal dosage
None of our products are recognized or approved by the FDA. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. This information is anecdotal, and is provided for educational purposes only. It is not meant to be taken as medical advice. See a health care professional for medical advice.