Tagetes Essential Oil

$21.69

Tagetes essential oil  has a sweet fruity aroma with some similarity to a citrus aroma.

Inhaling it clears thinking, and elevates emotional control.  It relieves tension and anxiety.

Aromatic Profile

 Top note:  Lovely sweet, fruity, floral, herbaceous notes

Heart Note:   Sweet, fruity, floral, herbaceous, delicate, green, balsamic notes

Base Note:   Herbaceous, delicate, green, balsamic notes

Classification:  Top note

Tenacity:  Low

In natural perfumery tagetes is used in making  colognes, chypres, fougeres, fruity and high class floral perfumes.

It blends well with many oils, including blood orange, jade cypress, red mandarin, and lemongrass.

5 in stock

SKU: EOR-TAG5 Category: Tags: ,

More About Our Tagetes Essential Oil

Size:  5 ml violet glass bottle

Source:  South Africa

Production method:  Steam distillation from the leaves, stalks, and flowers

Botanical name:  Tagetes minuta

Note:  Also known as “Mexican marigold”.  Tagetes is a relative of Calendula officianalis, also known as “true marigold”,  see our marigold CO2 extract for this oil.

Homeopathic Properties of Tagetes Essential Oil

Uses

Internal–oral, inhalation, diffusion, suppository

External––topical application, massage, skin cosmetics, bath, local or spinal compress, application to energy centers and meridian points

Observations and Anecdotal Information

Tagetes essential oil is a powerful insect repellant.   It is used in Africa at a 5% dilution to repel flies and mosquitos, and to kill maggots in open wounds.

Tagetes is a powerful oil and should be used in small amounts over short time periods.  It has antimicrobial, antibacterial, and antibiotic properties, making it a great ally in resolving infections such as staph, strep, and super bacterial infections.

It has a healing effects on cuts, calluses, wounds, and bunions.  It can be used to treat chest infections and colds, as it dilates the bronchi and dissolves mucus, and relieves the urge to cough, while liquifying congestion so it can naturally flow again.

Tagetes essential oil  is also an anti-parasitic and anti-fungal, and can be added to the bath for relieving skin parasites and funguses.  The oil is also used to relieve the pain of rheumatism and fibromyalgia.  It can be added to the bathwater or used as a massage oil for this purpose.

Tagetes lucida is a close relative which grows in Central and South America.  Aztec shamen used this species as a sacred incense, burned annually on the Day of the Dead for honoring those who have passed.  Known as the flower of the dead, it is placed on altars throughout the area.

The Aztec, Mayan, Incan, and Oaxacan peoples all used tagetes as a psychotropic tea for accessing the spirit world and other dimensions.  It is still used in rituals today by shamans to purify or to dispel disease.   The tea was used to cure cure hiccups, diarrhea, and to treat people who were struck by lightening.

Cautions

  • Avoid using within 24 hours of exposure to sunlight or UV light.  It can be photosensitizing to some people.
  • Generally recognized as safe at normal dosage.
  • Avoid use in pregnancy and during lactation.
  • Avoid use with infants and small children, unless recommended by a health care professional.

None of our products are recognized or approved by the FDA.  They are not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease.  This information is anecdotal, and is provided for educational purposes only.  It is not meant to be taken as medical advice.  See a health care professional for medical advice.

More about our disclaimer

Weight 0.04 kg

There are no reviews yet.

Add Review

Be the first to review “Tagetes Essential Oil”

Cart