More About Our Bay Essential Oil
Size: 5 ml violet glass bottle
Distillation: Steam distilled from fresh leaves
Botanical name: Pimenta racemosa
Note: This is a different oil than Bay laurel essential oil.
Homeopathic Properties of Bay Essential Oil
- Insecticidal–kills spiders, cockroaches, mosquitos, and other insects
- Stimulant–hair growth
- Tonic–scalp, known to help alopecia
Internal— oral homeopathic dosage only, inhalation
External–topical application, local and spinal compress, shampoo ingredient, men’s perfume, body care and oil blends
Observations and Anecdotal Information
Bay essential oil is sometimes called “Bay Rum oil” due to the use of this oil in Bay Rum as a flavoring agent. Bay laurel is often confused with this oil. It is similar, from the same family, but a different species and thus a different oil.
Bay essential oil has a masculine aroma appeal, and is great for shaving products, men’s cologne, and men’s oil blends.
It is a stimulating oil that increases lymphatic and blood circulation. It makes a good treatment for wounds, sprains, strains, and as a massage therapy oil. It helps relieve neuralgia when applied topically.
Bay is a very relaxing and enjoyable aromatic when added to the bath. I like to relax with candles and soak in a hot tub with bay oil and frankincense, to dissolve tension and let go of the day.
It is a fine treatment for dandruff and oily scalp, for which it can be added to shampoo or applied topically.
- Inhalation may irritate mucus membranes in sensitive individuals. Combine with other oils to avoid this.
None of our products are recognized or approved by the FDA. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. This information is anecdotal, and is provided for educational purposes only. It is not meant to be taken as medical advice. See a health care professional for medical advice.