Seabuckthorn Berry CO2 Extract

March 10, 2011 | Posted in: Herbs & Essential Oils

Source:  Lithuania

Distillation:  CO2 Extraction

Botanical Name:  Hippophae rhamnoides

Ancient Greeks fed the leaves of seabuckthorn to their horses, to give them a shiny coat, hence the botanical name Hippophae–”shiny horse”.

Composed of primarily fatty acids, seabuckthorn berry is a substance that falls between fatty vegetal oils and essential oils.   Palmitoleic acid, palmitic acid, and oleic acid are three of the fatty acids that regenerate aging skin and provide deep moisturizing benefits, all contained in seabuckthorn.

This is one of the few natural substances that can add sun protection to skin care products.  It is most often used in skin regenerating oil formulas, scar treatments, and restoring skin cremes.

It is very effective for treating burns, laser and radiation scars, and reversing the effects of sun damage and cosmetic laser surgery.  And we are now finding good reason to support the internal use of this extract as well.
The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and E, carotenes and flavonoids., containing calcium, iron, manganese, and 18 amino acids.  Seabuckthorn berries are second only to Rose hips in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in more than two dozen microelements.

Medicinal properties of seabuckthorn berry include:  Reducing inflammation; cellular rejuvenation; improving cardiovascular health; improving brain and nervous system function; natural energy booster; wound and burn repair; improves acne and skin complexion; protection for heart and liver against chemical induced damage; and lowers excess blood cholesterol.

Seabuckthorn extract can be eaten as a food; it has a sweet and slightly fruity taste, very tasty on salads, vegetables, and avocados.

Please read our disclaimer.

No Comments yet

Comments are closed.