March 10, 2011 | Posted in: Herbs & Essential Oils
Source: Poland
Distillation: CO2 Extraction
Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Note: Extracted from Seeds/Berries
Coriander carries subtle fruity notes that make it an excellent blending component for creative aromatherapy practitioners.
In blend formulations featuring coriander oil the CO2 extract can add complexity that would be impossible to duplicate with steam distilled coriander.
Coriander’s medicinal use goes back a long way. It has been recorded in use since 3,000 B.C. in Egypt, both as a spice and as a medicine. It aids digestion, reduces flatulence and improves appetite. It helps relieving spasms within the gut and counters the effects of nervous tension. Coriander is also chewed to sweeten the breath. It is applied externally as a lotion for rheumatic pain. One of its properties is the ability to relieve certain types of headaches.
Due to its beautiful and complex aroma, coriander essential oil is used in the manufacture of perfumes and cosmetics. It is known to increase secretion and discharge of urine; reduce fever; act as an aphrodisiac; help in the removal of phlegm from the bronchial tubes; counteracting spasmodic disorders. Coriander reduces fever and promotes a feeling of coolness.
Coriander has been used to treat hepatitis, colitis, and typhoid fever. It is used as a preventative against small pox, and used topically, it can help soothe breakouts from small pox and chicken pox.
Comments are closed.